The Tailored Group Privacy Statement

Tailored Group is committed to providing the highest level of professional service.

We understand the importance placed on protecting the privacy of our Candidate’s personal information. 



Tailored Workface has developed this Privacy Policy to protect the right of our Candidates privacy.

The Privacy Policy explains: 

  • How we collect and use your personal information.
  • Your right of access to your personal information.

  • Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you.

  • Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved.

  • Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

Tailored Group will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use.

This policy applies to all clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees who provide Tailored Group with their personal information.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. 



Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, and membership of a trade union or association, sexual preferences or criminal record.

Tailored Group will not disclose the sensitive information of a candidate without his/her consent unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or any other relevant laws in other jurisdictions.  

Personal information of job applicants is collected to facilitate placement operations and recruitment opportunities for job applicants and to deliver the best possible service to our job applicants and clients.



Tailored Group also collects and uses personal information for the following purposes: 


  • To provide you with further information about the recruitment opportunities or services you requested; 

  • For assessing and facilitating your application for employment with prospective employers; 

  • For placement operations and recruitment purposes generally;
  • To conduct surveys of job applicants in relation to the services we provide; and

  • To provide the candidate with relevant information about Tailored Group and its activities. 


Personal information may include name, date of birth, current address, email address, telephone numbers, work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, health information, personal history, opinions from referees and our assessment of prospective candidate for recruitment. 


Personal information collected and held may fall in the following categories: 


  • Personal information obtained from job applicants in connection with previous periods of employment or work; 

  • Work performance information and qualifications; 

  • Information about incidents in the workplace; 

  • Information and opinions from referees; 

  • Information submitted and independently obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes; and

  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships. 



Tailored Group will not use the personal information for a candidate for any purpose not related to the service provided to the candidate or for any purpose for which the candidate would not reasonably expect Tailored Group to use a candidate’s personal information.

Tailored Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that candidate personal information held is accurate and up to date.

Candidates, who feel that information held by Tailored Group is not accurate or the details have or are about to change, should inform Tailored Group so that the personal information can be corrected or updated. 



Candidates who choose not to provide Tailored Group with their personal information may result in Tailored Group not being able to provide the service or assistance the candidate assistance requires, including arranging suitable interviews.

Personal information is obtained directly from the candidate. If however the candidate feels that the information requested, either on our application forms or in our discussions with the candidate, is not information that the candidate wishes to provide, the candidate is encouraged please to raise concerns with the Tailored Group consultant.

Tailored Group may also obtain personal information relating to the candidate from third parties such as referees, educational institutions and former employers for the purposes referred to elsewhere in this policy and may disclose the personal information to:

  • Prospective employers;

  • External organisations seeking labour; 

  • Your referees; 

  • Your former employers;
  • Educational institutions; 

  • Our clients; 

  • Our referees; 

  • Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and

  • Our related companies and our contractors and suppliers.



Candidate personal information is generally not sent out of Australia and not without the consent of the candidate. If Tailored Group is required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy. 



Candidates have a right to access and a copy of personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws.

Candidates requesting access to their personal information should do so by contacting Tailored Group. For security reasons, the candidate will be required to put the request in writing and provide proof of identity. If the candidate is able to establish that personal information held is not accurate, complete or current, Tailored Group will take all reasonable steps to correct its records. 



Tailored Group will take all reasonable steps to secure the candidate’s personal information. Electronic information is protected and access to information and databases is restricted to staff of Tailored Group requiring access to the information in order to perform their duties. All electronically captured job applicant and client data is passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the Internet. 



Complaints

Tailored Group has a Grievance Policy for dealing with privacy complaints. The purpose of the policy is to ensure that any person that has a complaint with the way their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and administered may lodge a complaint under the Grievance Policy.

All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Grievance Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly. Our Grievance Policy can be accessed below or by contacting our Privacy Officer. 



Fair Trading Amendment (Employment Placement Services) Act 2002 and Regulations

The above Act and Regulations apply in Australia, and require us to provide the following statement to you. 


Tailored Group is an employment placement service and we do not charge candidates (job applicants) a fee for the purpose of finding that candidate employment. 


We do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct including activities such as:

  • Advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists.
  • Knowingly giving misleading information to a candidate about the nature of a position.

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Tailored Group by telephone, mail or facsimile as follows:

TAILORED WORKFORCE PTY LTD.

Unit 11, 86-90 Pipe Road, Laverton North, 3028
PO Box 88 Altona Vic 3018

Interstate Clients Ph: 1800 350 012

Phone : (03) 9360 0590

Fax : (03) 9360 0992

recruitment@tailoredworkforce.com.au 

Tailored Group reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy. December 2011



ACCESS POLICY - THE TAILORED GROUP

The purpose of this Policy is to set out how Tailored Group will provide access to candidate’s personal information.

The Access Policy forms part of the Tailored Group Privacy Policy and provides for and maintains the candidate’s right to privacy

At all times conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • All requests will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.
  • Any inaccurate or out of date information will be corrected.
  • Your request to access your personal information will not affect any commercial or professional arrangements between you and The Tailored Group.

Tailored Group will provide access by allowing the candidate to inspect, take notes of or receive copies of the candidate’s personal information held by Tailored Group.

To obtain access the candidate will be required to make the request in writing to:

TAILORED WORKFORCE PTY LTD
PO Box 88
Altona Vic 3018

For security reasons the candidate will be required to put the request in writing and provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is not undermined.


If the candidate is able to establish that the personal information held by Tailored Group is not accurate, complete or up to date Tailored Group will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.


Access will be denied if: 


  • The request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request; 

  • Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person; 

  • Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
* the request is frivolous and vexatious;

  • The request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • Providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;

  • Access would be unlawful;
  • Denial of access is authorised or required by law; 

  • Access would prejudice law enforcement activities; 

  • Access discloses a 'commercially sensitive' decision making process or information; or
  • Any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles. 



If Tailored Group denies access to information, Tailored Group will set out the reasons for denying access. Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information, this will be dealt with in accordance with the Tailored Group Grievance Policy. 



Tailored Group will take all reasonable steps to provide access or the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, Tailored Group will provide access or the information requested within 30 days. 



Tailored Group may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information.



GRIEVANCE POLICY – Tailored Group

Candidates who have provided Tailored Group with personal information, or where Tailored Group has collected and stored a candidate’s personal information, has a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.



A privacy complaint relates to any concern that a candidate may have regarding Tailored Group privacy practices or our handling of a candidate’s personal information.

This could include matters such as: 


  • How your personal information is collected or stored; 

  • How your personal information is used or disclosed; and

  • How access is provided to your personal information. 



Please contact Tailored Group if you have a complaint about Tailored Group privacy practices or the way in which Tailored Group has handled your personal information.

Tailored Group will try to resolve complaints at the local level if possible. 


The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of a complaint within a reasonable timeframe, usually 30 days or as soon as practicable. However, in some cases, particularly if the matter is complex, the resolution may take longer. 



Once the complaint has been made, Tailored Group will try to resolve the matter in a number of ways: 


  1. Request for further information: We may request further information from you. You should be prepared to provide us with as much information as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential. 

  2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution with you and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should raise these with our Recruitment Manager, or nominee. 

  3. Investigation: Where necessary, the complaint will be investigated. We will try to do so within a reasonable time frame. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint. 

  4. Conduct of our employees: If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint. 

  5. Escalate internally: If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our General Manager. 

  6. The complaint is substantiated: If your complaint is found to be substantiated, you will be informed of this. We will then take appropriate agreed steps to resolve the complaint, address your concerns and prevent the problem from recurring. 

  7. If the complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, but this Policy has been followed, the decision may be referred to an appropriate intermediary. For example, this may mean an appropriately qualified lawyer or an agreed third party, to act as a mediator.

  8. At the conclusion of the complaint, if you are still not satisfied with the outcome you are free to take your complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner or State Ombudsman. 


  9. Tailored Group will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome. 



Tailored Group is unable to deal with anonymous complaints. However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received we will note the issues raised and, where appropriate, try and resolve them appropriately. 



Tailored Group reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Policy.

Share this page...